STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF AMICUS
[…] Electric
rates were determined under a cost-of-service model, according to which a
utility was allowed to charge what was necessary to recover its costs plus an
additional amount to provide a return on and of its investment. 

Under
the new system, incumbent electric utilities were required “to unbundle their rates
and services and to provide open access over their transmission and
distribution systems to allow competitive suppliers to generate and sell
electricity directly to consumers in this Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2802(14). In passing the Choice
Act, Pennsylvania recognized that the switch to competition was essential “to benefit all classes
of customers and to protect this Commonwealth’s ability to compete in the
national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.” Id. § 2802(7).

While
the Choice Act made Pennsylvania’s electric system substantially more
competitive, the Legislature also decided to keep certain parts of the electric
system immune to competition.
Setting forth the policy goals of the Choice Act, the Legislature asserted that
“[i]t is in the public interest for the transmission
and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated as a natural
monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active supervision of the commission.”
Id. § 2802(16). The Act also determined
that “[e]lectric distribution companies should continue to be the provider of
last resort in order to ensure the availability of universal electric service
in this Commonwealth.” Id. 

Some
other states that have restructured their electric markets have determined to
“quarantine the monopoly” in order to ensure competition functioned properly. See Michael Giberson & Lynn
Kiesling, The Need for Electricity Retail
Market Reforms