STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF AMICI CURIAE
[…] The Competition Act fundamentally restructured this system, giving residential and business customers in the Commonwealth the ability to choose their electric provider. Under the new system, incumbent electric utilities were required “to unbundle their rates and services and to provide open access over their transmission and distribution systems to allow competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity directly to consumers in this Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2802(14). In passing the Competition Act, Pennsylvania recognized that the switch to competition was essential “to benefit all classes of customers and to protect this Commonwealth’s ability to compete in the national and international marketplace for industry and jobs.” Id. § 2802(7).

While the Competition Act made Pennsylvania’s electric system substantially more competitive, the Legislature also decided to keep certain parts of the electric system immune to competition. Setting forth the policy goals of the Competition Act, the Legislature asserted that “[i]t is in the public interest for the transmission and distribution of electricity to continue to be regulated as a natural monopoly subject to the jurisdiction and active supervision of the commission.” Id. § 2802(16). The Act also determined that “[e]lectric distribution companies should continue to be the provider of last resort in order to ensure the availability of universal electric service in this Commonwealth.” Id.

Some other states that have restructured their electric markets have determined to “quarantine the monopoly” in order to ensure competition functioned properly.