In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] They regularly accept antitrust complaints from consumers like Pepper, see, e.g., Commonwealth of Pa., Office of Attorney Gen., Submit a Complaint: Antitrust Complaint (last visited Aug. 15, 2018) (available online), and any state attorney general can sue as parens patriae on behalf of consumers in their state and obtain treble damages in relief. See Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-435, § 301, 90 Stat. 1394 (15 U.S.C. § 15c). Importantly, such relief expressly excludes any amount “which duplicates amounts which have been awarded for the same injury,” 15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1)(A), and also provides finality for the defendant by making any judgment obtained by a state attorney general “res judicata as to any claim under [Section 4] by any person on behalf of whom such action was brought and who fails to give such notice within the period specified in the notice given pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.” 15 U.S.C. § 15c(b)(3).

This form of action was clearly designed to handle cases like the current one against Apple in a way that Section 4 was not.